Results

2023

Cars Trucks Tractors

Trophy Name Vehicle Description Registration Color Owner
Rob Asquith Founders Trophy1974 Citroen DS 23 PallasCDS 023GreenRob Asquith
Presidents Trophy1967 XR Ford GT07332 H6GoldDavid Cockle
Marg Stribling TrophyJaguarJG 262
Mick Peel Perpetual TrophyJenny Jones (ANSS Committee member)Mick Peel
Trophy section unknown1960 MGA7011 H4RedBill Coon
Terry Steele Perpetual Trophy1967 Mustang FastbackSilverVivienne Erickson
Mayors Trophy1959 Austin A60HBK 722BlueTony Casabene
Encouragement Award1990 Holden VNWKDVNWhiteKyle Lowry
Best 60's1969 Holden HT Kingswood1235 H6WhiteLindsay Orr
Best Club DisplayFord GT Club of Victoria
Best Ute1975 Holden HJ Sandman47537 HYellowMill Micheal
Best Muscle Car1969 Ford XW GTKLW 285Red
Best Hot Rod1930 Ford Moonshine DeliveryNice 30BlueJohn
Best Restored1965 Holden HDEnvy HDGreenDarren Young
Best Original1957 Zepher Ute Mk 257480 HCreamSue Edwards
Best American1967 Impala 2 Door5928 H4GoldJohn Gilliland
Best Corvette197283137Black/RedKevin Owen
Best Holden1966 Holden HR Premier91127 HBronzePeter Borthwick
Best Holden HSV1995 HSVH.I.V.IBlackDean Henry
Best Ford GT1967 XR Ford GT07332 H6GoldDavid Cockle
1969 XWKLW 285RedDerek Crosbie
Best Ford1970 XYPRO 434Dark GreyGeoff Seiter
Best Japanese1964 Honda1143 H5SilverCam
Best European1974 Citroen DS 23 PallasCDS 023GreenRowan
Best British1956 Austin Healy 100/4N/ABlueSimon Wells
Best Veteran Prior 1918N/AGreenTim Harris
Best Vintage 1919 - 1930No award (No Vehicles)
Best Vintage 1931 - 19411937 ChryslerKen Muston

Bikes

Category Year Make Model Color Registration Owner
GMCU Best BikeKoelerEscofuerBlue/SilverSticker 181
Best 60's Bike1968VelocetteClubmanBlack408 VHPeter Smith
Best American2013Harley DavidsonSlimTom
Best British1973NortonCommandoWhite/Blue167 NHGreg Brassington
Best European2014DucatiDiavel Carbon EditionCarbon/RedTOQCKBill Yakan
Best Japanese1981SuzukiGS1000GRedNJ518Mathew Hynes
Best OriginalDouglasSilverK6537
Best Restored1961TriumphTiger 110SilverRob Lummas
Best Trike1922Harley DavidsonTri GlideISA 5WI
Best Side CarHarley DavidsonRed/Silver
Best Veteran1923Elliot PaynehamGreen/Black
Best Vintage1929VelocetteBlack

2022

Cars Trucks Tractors

Award Winner Make Model Year
Best In ShowRay O'BrienHoldenHQ Ute1973
Rob Asquith TrophyGeoff SeiterFordFalcon XY1971
Mothers Polishes BestJohn StavenuitoHoldenMonaro GTS1969
Mothers Polishes 2nd BestDeclan KingFordFalcon ED XR81994
Marg Stribling MemorialWandy McIntyre-LeakeJaguarMKV Drop head1950
Best 1920sJim LambertChryslerSeries 751929
BEST AMERICANLisa AnwylBuickCentury1955
BEST AUSTINSimon WellsAustin Healey
BEST CORVETTEMichael BrandCorvetteLT 11970
BEST CHRYSLERPeter WaitChrysler300F1960
BEST BRITISHKeith AthertonTriumphGTR4 Dove1964
BEST EUROPEANPaul HendersonVWBug1962
BEST FORDPaul GlassFordXY Panel Van1971
BEST FPV / TICKFORDTrina MackrellFordBF GT Cobra R Spec2007
BEST GT FORDJeff SeiterFordXY GT PRO 4341971
BEST HOLDENDrew SimsHoldenMonaro1968/9
BEST HOT RODPeter LovettNashCoupe1934
BEST HSVDave HammettHolden HSVVP GTS1992
BEST JAPANESERon LibbisNissanSkyline GTR R321990
BEST MODIFIEDRay O'BrienHoldenHQ Ute1973
BEST MONAROJenny MarshallHoldenMonaro GTS
BEST MORRISMay FrithMorrisMK1 Cooper S1968
BEST MUSCLE CARVictor SavroHoldenVK Commodore1984
BEST MUSTANGPaul GriffithsFordMustang Fastback1967
BEST ORIGINALDavid ShortHoldenHZ1979
BEST SPEEDWAYMorris AhearnHoldenCommodore VE
BEST RACE CARRon HumeAustin7 Midget speedway car1940
BEST RESTOREDBill and Carolyn KingFordMustang Coupe1965
BEST SPECIAL INTERESTLindsay BoydHoldenCommodore VS1996
BEST TRACTORRoss HanrahanMcCormick InternationalSuper AWD - 61950's
BEST TRIUMPHAlan AndrewsTriumphStag
BEST TRUCKScott Hough, Jenny CotterellWhiteTruck1953
BEST UTERob SibiliaHoldenFX1951
BEST WOLSELYRobert RobinsonWolseley6 991960
2nd BEST AMERICANRod CrawfordChevrolet1966
2nd BEST AUSTINTony CasabeneAustinCambridge A601959
2nd BEST CORVETTECraig O'DonohueCorvette1959
2nd BEST BRITISHIvan StephensJaguarSS
2nd BEST EUROPEANCon MinasVWBus1983
2nd BEST FORDRob HoskinsFordFairmont XB1973
2nd BEST GT FORDKim ArgaetFordXB 2 Door1974
2nd BEST HOLDENDaryll MaskellHoldenEJ Premier1963
2nd BEST HOT RODGary & Kaye GibbChevroletTudor1934
2nd BEST JAPANESEKurt DavisMazdaRX31974
2nd BEST MUSCLE CARJohn IannoDodgeChallenger R/T1970
2nd BEST MUSTANGSteven MitchelFordMustang FastbackLate
2nd BEST ORIGINALVin FrewinHoldenHR1966
2nd BEST SPEEDWAYAng LuscombeHoldenFJ1952
2nd BEST RACE CARMark SkidmoreSprint Car
2nd BEST RESTOREDDon HughesWhite Prime MoverWC221951
2nd BEST WOLSELYTerry TiltonWolseleyMark 1
2nd BEST TRUCKBev KippingMackSuperliner2022

Bikes

CATEGORY WINNER MAKE MODEL YEAR
Best Motorcycle In ShowRussell PettigrewYamahaHS1 - B
BEST EUROPEANLaurance HohmjecBMWR 18 1800cc2020
BEST JAPANESEWarren LancasterYamahaMT 012005
BEST ORIGINALSteve SavilleNortonCommando 850
BEST RESTOREDRoyce ThorsonKawasakiZ 900
BEST TRIKESteve Hamilton
BEST DIRT BIKEDarren BaldiYamahaXR751976
BEST SIDECARMick MurdochTriumphSidecar
Best Adventure BikeMalcolm WattsKawasaki
Best Race BikeGary McDonaldNortonES1950-60
Best 1920s BikeGary McDonaldNorton1929
BEST AMERICANMichael PenneyHarley DavidsonV1930
BEST BRITISHBruce FarleyJAP1914
2nd BEST AMERICANJames AitkenHarley DavidsonShovel head1982
2nd BEST BRITISHStruewen ClarkeArielSide car1951
2nd BEST EUROPEANTristan PulisDucatiHypa Motard 939SP2017
2nd BEST JAPANESEDarren BaldiYamahaDT 3601972
2nd BEST ORIGINALShane GoodBSASunbeam
2nd BEST RESTOREDRob CumminsTriumphThunderbird
2nd BEST DIRT BIKEJohn McClean
2nd BEST SIDECARShane CorathwaiteRoyal Enfield
2nd Best Race bikePaul MetsiosBMWRR10002018
2nd Best 20sMichael Penny

No plastic bottled water is available from trade vendors at this event

The Australian National Show and Shine is a plastic water bottle free event. Bring your own water bottles, and enjoy the water refill stations available around the event.

Thanks to our key partners